Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Earthquake Kit

I have been derelict in my duty as a Southern Californian to assemble an emergency kit in case of a big earthquake. I do have a Pur water filter in my fridge, so I always figured at the very least that would have something. But finally today I put something together:


I bought a big thing of water and some granola bars, Clif bars, and peanut butter at TJ's. I didn't buy anything to put the peanut butter ON, but I have this strange feeling like PB keeps you alive so it's good to have some. That plus my first aid kit, a roll of toilet paper (in case I shit myself? I don't know), and a flashlight now comprise my emergency preparedness kit and live under my bed. BTW -- I didn't buy that 1st aid kit. It was a gift when I moved into the dorms.

The conventional wisdom used to state that you should get in a doorway in an earthquake, but that's when doorways were really solid and actually held up your house. Now it's usually better to get under a table. I figured, if I'm in my room I'll get under my bed, and that's why I put my stash there. Plus, it's good to have something in my room in case I got trapped in there. If your door is closed, the house could settle during a big earthquake and jam the door shut.

I'm a little too proud of myself for assembling something so basic. Hopefully I'll never need it.

I went to a casting director workshop tonight that was really fun! I did a super funny, high-energy scene and something totally embarrassing/hilarious happened. At one moment the character bursts into song for ten seconds so I just started belting out Queen... and my voice totally cracked. Totally. So I just went with it and decided in that moment that my character was a terrible singer but wow, that wasn't quite what I was hoping would happen! As a (classically trained) singer that's a bit shameful! That's what I get for only practicing in my head and not warming up at all... Luckily, the casting director thought the scene was funny and said he loved that I really went for it.

I didn't exercise quite as much as I wanted to today, because my neck is bothering me and I was keeping Lisa's advice in mind not to push that!

Workout:
Morning: 20 minutes bike
Strength/weights: Pull muscles - hamstrings, biceps, inner thighs. I skipped back because mine is still kinda sore.
stretching

Evening: 30 minutes bike
stretching

Food Diary:
Breakfast: Oatmeal with pumpkin, flax seed, and peanut flour (killer combo, BTW)
Lunch: 1 Dr. Praeger's patty, 1/2 serving edamame
Dinner: Corn/lentil soup with broccoli slaw, kale, and nooch; pumpkin pudding



Link of the Day:
This is crazy, but Madeline, an actor friend of mine, wrote a post about weight pressures in Hollywood on the blog Eat the Damn Cake, which I read regularly! (Run-on sentence FTW...) Super cool! So check it out:

4 comments:

  1. Glad you're resting your neck :)

    How great that your audition went well...and the spontaneity of it sounds like a plus in your favor!

    I'm very impressed that you're prepared for an earthquake!

    ReplyDelete
  2. So glad to see your earthquake kit! :) Sorry about the short conversation last night. I didn't mean to be so distracted. I am really sorry. Your stories are so fun and I want to give them my full attention. Ruby is excited to see you -- Monica let her know you'll visit soon. Talk soon, Sweetie.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Props for making an earthquake kit! I need to get on that for sure. PB is a smart thing to include, except I would need at least 2 jars :)

    I'm glad that you were able to turn your audition situation into a good one! Hopefully you get good news soon!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lisa - Yeah, I can still feel it's a little sore, but it's definitely getting better.

    Jeanette - Nooooo problem. And I'm excited to see Ruby, too!

    Maryann - Thanks! I should have done it earlier, but it does feel like a little bit of security. And you can never have too much PB!

    ReplyDelete